Monday, July 4, 2011

images %IMG_DESC_8% . %IMG_DESC_1%

  • %IMG_DESC_1%



  • Macaca
    07-03 09:50 PM
    age out situations for children too ....I think that affects lot of people too..I am single and dont have kids :D
    I don't know about it. Anyone with details should post summary.

    I think it is not relevent for EAD/AP but we can use it when we need it





    wallpaper %IMG_DESC_1% . %IMG_DESC_2%
  • %IMG_DESC_2%



  • nozerd
    09-30 01:22 PM
    Well we are Indian citizens so we would have to carry passport anyway. What you mention is only a concern for Canadian nationals and that too they dont need visa. They only need passport for ID instead of DL.





    . %IMG_DESC_3%
  • %IMG_DESC_3%



  • thomachan72
    09-15 02:07 PM
    Dont know where you guys get all this information but this thread is like a lamp when you are gropping in a dark cave. The tone seems to be very mild (no hatred / quarelling) and everybody seems to maintain and spread a positive attitude. One thing is undeniably true and that is a positive attitude / outlook always attracts positive things. I encourage everybody to purposefully cultivate positive thoughts (eg:- "something surprising good is going to happen").





    2011 %IMG_DESC_2% . %IMG_DESC_4%
  • %IMG_DESC_4%



  • srikanth
    07-11 06:23 PM
    Hi congrats and good luck !!!

    but, remember Once an American Always an American !!!

    Live free or Die !!!

    Please, do come back , when they fix immigration system... America does need skilled talented professionals like you to compete against outsourcing in a flat world.

    and remember Canada does not yet has a professional football team, go patriots !!!



    more...


    . %IMG_DESC_5%
  • %IMG_DESC_5%



  • paskal
    07-17 12:58 PM
    Is it accurate to say that new way of allocating spill over visas effectively acheive same effect as eliminiating country limits?

    this is not correct. ROW continues to get preference.
    what has changed is that for a while USCIS chose to interpret the law in a way that gave EB2 GC numbers (the law mandated 28.6%) to EB3 ROW rather than spill them over the EB2 I/C. now they have corrected that and EB2 numbers (which include any spillover from EB1) are first used in EB2 ie category numbers are given priority.

    so the bonus advantage that EB3 ROW got for 1-2 years has been withdrawn. however with EB3 retrogressed and with EB2 I/C retrogressed, EB3 ROW continues to get all EB3 numbers except the 7% each for the retrogressed nation states.

    i would also like to know where the 20K number is coming from if anyone has a source please share it.





    . %IMG_DESC_6%
  • %IMG_DESC_6%



  • Tito_ortiz
    03-20 12:41 PM
    Hi, I experienced similar situation. This is what I did:
    Upon getting my PR and landing in Canada, I got job offer in the beautiful US. I kept visiting Canada every month, I kept bank account active there, I bought a car in Canada and transferred to the US (that was silly, don't do that) etc just in case I needed to prove certain ties to Canada and it would be transfer car to Canada again if I needed to go back.

    Then 1 year passed. I retained my PR just fine. However, when entering Canada, the immigration officer advised that I was going to end up losing my Canadian PR if I start going back and forth. At that point I applied for the Returning Resident permit. I wen to Canadian embassy in Seattle. Lady who attended me was very rude and told me that working in the US was not a valid excuse to stay out of Canada for 2 years. Then I claimed that I wanted to go back to Canada to open business there with my US experience within 2 years. Lady finally said "you guys don't love Canada, you just love the US". From there she signed the Returning Resident Permanent residency paper for 2 years. Now, five years have passed and I guess my Canadian PR status is unknown. I guess I could just return if I wanted. Last week I went there to visit a friend (it was raining like crazy in Vancouver, BC) and I entered the country without any questions. Therefore if you manage to get in, I guess all my PR status would still be valid.
    I also have my canadian PR. I know that I have to physically stay in CA for 2 years out of 5 to keep it alive. My question is if I enter just before my fourth year and live only for one year in CA .... what would happen ? At the end of fifth year when my PR card expires, will I have to leave CA ? Or is there any other visa on which I can move to or is there a way to re-apply for PR in the last year itself ?

    Basically bcuz of the retregression I want to go to CA but I have seen so many -ve posts about job scene that I am apprehensive. Hence was wondering if I can wait till the fourth year and still this GC mess is not solved would it be possible somehow to stay in CA beyond the fifth year.



    more...


    . %IMG_DESC_7%
  • %IMG_DESC_7%



  • amsgc
    07-04 11:53 AM
    Please post good reliable estimate of cost for applying with ALL possible break ups. I know the following only!

    Cost of applying = application fee ($795 ??) + Lawyer fee + others (= medical + pictures + ...)

    Also, which parts are lost if we have to re-apply!

    Avg. For 1 person
    ------------
    Cost of Applying: $395 + $170 + $180 = $745
    Attorney fee: $2000
    Medical: $300
    Pictures: $25
    Total: $3070

    If we cannot apply in the next one year, money wasted:

    Attorney fee: $2000
    Medical: $300
    Pictures: $25

    Total: $2325 - This money we will never see again. Add to this misc. expenses incurred - gas, printing, phones, courrier. Next time we will have to spend this amount again, and more as costs go up with time.

    Ofcourse for some misc. expenses ran into thousands so





    2010 %IMG_DESC_3% . %IMG_DESC_8%
  • %IMG_DESC_8%



  • Macaca
    07-04 10:14 AM
    IV release has the following line in 1st para. What is one minor category?

    The Department of State, in a sweeping move, announced that they would accept applications from all highly-skilled workers (sans one minor category) to a) adjust status to a permanent resident (ie apply for a Green Card, which is the final stage),



    more...


    . %IMG_DESC_9%
  • %IMG_DESC_9%



  • BharatPremi
    09-24 06:35 PM
    How is assigning Visa number different from issuing Physical green card (they may be two step but once you get a visa number assigned you get physical green card in few days)

    Can you prove that the concept is false, this is plain interpretation of visa bulletin notes and the law.

    You also know what I am stating. You already have heard the word"Pre-adjudication" which means "To assign number" based on monthly bulletin based EB table dates and then put a file on shelf to eat dust till USCIS can "approve 485" /"Send Physical greencard" based on Prority date becomes active based on "country specific limit"

    If assigning number is almost equivalent to granting visa in a few days then there should not be hundreds of applicants waiting in "pre-adjudication" queue. We all know that many people have been pre-adjudicated and now they are just waiting for their physical GCs.





    hair %IMG_DESC_4% . %IMG_DESC_10%
  • %IMG_DESC_10%



  • srkamath
    07-23 07:03 PM
    Source of information ?

    From what i inferred from the text of the law,
    The 28.6% limits do apply to FB to EB spill overs, as the FB spillover from the prev FY is used to arrive at this year's EB limit.

    The 28.6% limit cannot be applied to EB1 to EB2 to EB3 spillovers, because that would not make sense. From what i understood, if there are 10k spilling over from EB1 to EB2, then they all go to EB2 and are not shared 2860 each between Eb2 and Eb3.

    Let me know if you agree with the above.

    I also realized that, if ever there is a deluge of EB1 applications and it reaches the annual limit of 28.6%+(EB4+EB5)leftovers, then that's it for EB1 ! even if Eb2 orEB3 are undersubscribed!
    Ironic isn't it? Strange is the INA.



    more...


    . %IMG_DESC_11%
  • %IMG_DESC_11%



  • alisa
    02-18 11:55 AM
    I have been following your arguments and I get a sense that though not explicitly anti immigrants, you are opposed to any concentration of EB immigrants from any particular place..


    I value Mr Unitednations posts as he provides us with the opposing point of view. That is absolutely critical. It would help us strategize and plan.

    This has been a very valueable thread. It would be very nice if something positive can result from this. (I can't think of anything. Help me out if you can.)





    hot %IMG_DESC_5% . %IMG_DESC_12%
  • %IMG_DESC_12%



  • old_hat
    05-02 01:06 AM
    LTTE deserves no sympathy. Innocent civilians dying in war zone should get protection anywhere in the world. Its sad how so many people are viewing this with their political goggles on blaming one party or another. Any war zone is bad for civilians whether it is Sri Lanka or Kosovo or Darfur. Civilians need protection.

    People who are solely attributing Sri Lankan conflict to Singhalese oppression are also distorting history. LTTE has many opportunities to get a peaceful resolution and it ditched it every time. They have been ruthless with Tamils who opposed them. They were merciless with Tamils who joined the mainstream and looked for a peaceful solution. LTTE became weak when Karuna joined mainstream and took away all his fighters.

    And for those who are saying Gandhi is no longer relevant, are forgetting the flowers campaign with IV



    more...


    house %IMG_DESC_17% . %IMG_DESC_13%
  • %IMG_DESC_13%



  • crazyghoda
    10-16 01:59 PM
    Some moron gave me a Red for my post below with the comment ".."

    Seriously dude, if you are so naive as to think that ROW folks are just going sit around and watch EB2 India consume the spillover numbers, then get your head examined or stop smoking that pipe. Have you ever wondered how low the participation is from ROW applicants on these forums? This is simply because for the most part its become a desi forum mostly dominated by EB2 folks.

    Or you can give me another red and stick your head back in the sand (...or in those clouds, whatever the case may be)

    A lot of EB2 folks are getting excited about getting the spillover from EB1 and EB2 ROW but has anyone contemplated that lots of EB3 ROWs will now start at looking at porting their dates to EB2 just as most people from EB3 India are?

    Boy, I sure wish I was a lawyer! If this system remains as screwed up for another 20 years, I am surely sending my kid to law school :D





    tattoo %IMG_DESC_6% . %IMG_DESC_14%
  • %IMG_DESC_14%



  • jsb
    06-08 10:59 AM
    :) I thought it was understood by now, that without changes in law, there is no "speedup" (for 485 approvals). USCIS has been super efficient recently, what is missing is the "visa number".

    Trying to change laws sensitive to long term residents and citizens, by those wanting to be residents is a tough task. What is possible, which we should keep trying for, is to make suitable interpretive changes, in the form of clarifications, which do not appear to be a major shift to what have been US long term policies.

    For example, trying to do away with country quota would be very hard, as it is so sensitive for the main stream residents. Making it apply in overall immigration from a country rather than I-485 cases might work. Strong argument could be that EB I-485 candidates are highly qualified and are living in the US anyway. Therefore, applying any diversity rule on them does not make sense. However, country quota may continue to be applied for those who are not yet in the US, i.e. family based cases, or those EB candidates applying from their home countries with appropriate prioritization (for example, spouse joining may get highest priority).



    more...


    pictures %IMG_DESC_7% . %IMG_DESC_15%
  • %IMG_DESC_15%



  • muni_k
    07-08 06:44 PM
    I am in the 6th year of my H1b.expires end august 2008.I have applied for I-140 in may of 2008 after my labor got audited and finally approved in may2008.My labor application was in sept 2008.I can probably recapture the time spent outside the country to take it past 1 year of labor certificate application(in order to apply for H1b extension).can i avail of premium processing for my i140 to get a possible 3 year extension or not.to me it seems not given that as per USCIS website :

    USCIS is limiting Premium Processing Service for Form I-140 petitions that are filed on behalf of aliens:

    Whose sixth year will end within 60 days;
    Who are only eligible for a further extension of H-1B nonimmigrant status under section 104(c) of the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-first Century Act of 2000 (AC21); and
    Who are ineligible to extend their H-1B status under section 106(a) of AC21.
    Section 104(c) of AC21 permits applicants to extend their stay in H-1B nonimmigrant status in increments of up to three years, provided they are the beneficiary of an approved Form I-140 and an immigrant visa is not immediately available. Section 106(a) of AC21 permits applicants to extend their stay in H-1B nonimmigrant status in increments of up to one year, provided the Form I-140 petition or underlying labor certification has been pending for at least 365 days.





    dresses %IMG_DESC_12% . %IMG_DESC_16%
  • %IMG_DESC_16%



  • Rohan99
    07-22 12:30 PM
    Teddy ... I like your calculation and read all your posting on Calculation thread. This is a fun thread to relax. So don't take it seriously.

    If I was bad person then I will try to derail the good thread.

    Folks and friends some really nice knowledge sharing is happening here it�s a good discussion. The OP here is a completely fake person and is enjoying at our expense, he has nothing to do with legal immigration just getting pleasure here by instigating us.



    more...


    makeup %IMG_DESC_9% . %IMG_DESC_17%
  • %IMG_DESC_17%



  • gc28262
    01-17 11:10 AM
    Even if it is ok to fight how much resource IV have it to fight multiple issues. Resource means not just money but also time, manpower and effort. Most of the issues can be resolved if EB reform is done as people need not renew H1b as most can get GC within 3 years. Law clearly tells that there should be valid job position for H1b at the time of filing. For consulting bodyshoppers will bring persons here and search for job. That is clearly violation of law.
    But certainly it can be requested to USCIS to change if geneunie persons are impacted. If memorendum is violation of law then USCIS will face lawsuit and you can also do that

    This law was made by snram4 in his backyard ! :cool: No lawyer in US is aware of this.
    There were indians who served British East India company during Indian Independence struggle.





    girlfriend %IMG_DESC_14% . %IMG_DESC_18%
  • %IMG_DESC_18%



  • Ramba
    07-17 11:42 AM
    The was no change in law and still there was a change in interpretation based on the current state of EB2, so this interpretation will change once some other category needs spill overs. The is no law which states spill over should be horizonal or vertical or diagonal :) It merely says that DOS can decide how the spill overs should flow.

    DOS (or any government agency for that matter) cannot interpert the law differently for each year. One law and one interpretation. It can't follow the different set of rules when implementing the law each year. Initally, INA was designed to follow vertical spill over (diversity was important than preference catagory). But, AC21 law ameneded the INA to force the DOS to implement horizontal spill over (preference catagory is important than diversity). However, DOS was still follwing verical spill over evenafter the AC21 act till 2006. If DOS followd the law correctly, EB2-I and Ch would have never been retrogressed since 2005. Lucky for DOS, no one has challanged the DOS. Now they realized the mistake and follow the law correctly. They follw this till if congress changes the law.





    hairstyles %IMG_DESC_11% . %IMG_DESC_19%
  • %IMG_DESC_19%



  • ebizash
    07-27 01:15 PM
    What has EB5 to do with amway?
    Did I mention I'm making millions? Obviously on the way, but atleast I have something to fall back to if I loose my job. Do you?

    Really... Millions... Have you checked the disclaimer in your lit pack under the 6-4-3 plan. A typical IBO makes $115 a month... Amway / BWW was forced to put this statement because of a lawsuit brought by Amway Diamonds and Double Diamonds... You can google...

    I know you will now state that "you don't want to be an average... an average corporate employee makes $30K.. etc.. etc.." (Straight from Brad Duncan's CD) I have used it myself hundreds of times on the prospects...

    "..veracity of this statement"
    Sure pick up the phone and dial IRS, or call your accountant. Or your lawyer if you want to play it safe.
    Other people doesn't do or will never do anything, other then wearing pantyhose and tip toeing through the tulips.

    By the way did you call IRS to check.. or you are just believing what Kanti / Kumar / Raj or any other Diamond told you.. Oh another thing that they regularly mention in their trainings "IRS and USCIS don't share data so IRS won't know if you are on H1 or not"... USCIS can ask for your Tax returns before granting Green Card...

    May be you have not received 1099 from Amway yet but the 1099 income on 1040 goes under a separate head "Self Employment"...

    I know you will respond with some nasty stuff but I urge you to take the emotional hat off and think rationally (which I know is very hard as I had faced the same things) about the direction that Amway is taking... especially in Indian community... Do you see many Indian faces these days in the Amway's Inspire magazine or new Rubys, Emeralds, or Diamonds...

    This is a good way to make some residual income (I still get monthly check 4 years after stopping to build it) but millions??? Not many EDCs and Diamonds make that money if you exclude the money from CDs, Books, CommuniKate etc..

    Good luck!





    Macaca
    06-28 07:51 PM
    I am analyzing for EB-2 (India). The current date for EB-2 India was Apr 1 2004 for month of June.

    Retrogression started Oct 1 2005. Before Oct 1 2005, persons with PD < Oct 1 2005 (remember PERM) could have submitted I-485. Some (not all remember namecheck) of these would be ready for adj June 1st 2007. These applicants can be divided into 2 categories: those with PD <= Apr 1 2004 and those with PD > Apr 1 2004.

    Applicants in first category will get GC in June and applicants in 2nd category will get GC in Jul. These applicants can exhaust 2007 quota.

    USCIS is taking 3 weeks for notification of 485's submiited in June. I would be very surprised if they process a June submission in < 3 months. So chances of June applicant using GC number are low.

    USCIS knew # applicants in above 2 categories: this appears trivial. If these applicants exhaust 2007 quota, USCIS knew that quota will get exhausted in Jul. The date can be of their choosing since the work involved must be pretty low.

    A similar analysis can be done for any other category. Correct me if my dates are wrong.





    perm2gc
    10-24 04:47 PM
    One person stepped out of the line and another one took his place... How is that worse for you (or anybody else)? (let alone worst) You are still 957,643rd in the line :)
    Line will always move forward not stand still like a wall...:p :p :p



    0 comments:

     

    blogger templates | Make Money Online